‘Digital Nomad Visa’ finally introduced in Thailand with a 4 year duration

The Thai government approved a “Smart Visa” for business professionals today. It will be a major boost for Thailand as a Nomad hub, as it will invite more Digital Nomads and help them stay for longer durations than 3 months. They have currently limited the applicants to startup business owners, investors, high leveled executives, or other highly-skilled professionals. This visa may not work out for all Digital Nomads and all the details are not available at the moment. Currently, DNs can pay taxes as a foreign company or register the company in Thailand. (Thailand registered companies can get a tax holiday for 3 to 8 years)

A work permit won’t be necessary with this “Smart Visa”. Rather than reporting to authorities every 90 days now “Smart Visa” holders will only need to report to the immigration bureau every one year. This visa can also extend to family members. Although, it may not apply for all Digital Nomads, especially those working as content writers and other professions not fitting into the highly-skilled professional category.

This was long awaited by Digital Nomads as Thailand saw a sudden ‘boom’ of Digital Nomads since 2014. Most Digital Nomads are still working there on tourist visas without work permits. The work permit was considered as a major gray area, with some co-working spaces in Chiang Mai getting raided for unknown reasons. The government expects that this move would boost business growth leading to long-term economic benefits. Application for this visa would be available from January 2018. This is quite similar to the French Tech Visa introduced earlier this year.

More details available on PMDU Thailand.

Will be updating this post as soon as we find the application link/site.

For more on Visas for Digital Nomads: http://movingnomads.com/blog/visas-for-digital-nomads/ 

Sign up for our monthly Digital Nomad mailing list & get notified about our app launch

 

Share Post :

More Posts

7 Comments

  • LivinLOS
    August 20, 2017 at 9:24 am 

    It’s good that nomads are now recognising what the labour dept has said all along, which is that working online, in Thailand, without Thai clients is breaking Thai labour law.

    However there is no indication at all that this new visa class will be helpful for nomads. It’s for people investing in to Thailand, or high level executives to work in Thailand, and thier spouses. The idea this is going to be fine too benefit your average <5000 USD a month do shipper or content writer is pure fantasy.

    The correct channels exist, quite cheaply in fact, and anything else is breaking Thai laws.

  • Andy
    August 21, 2017 at 5:43 pm 

    +LivinLOS

    Surely it’s a good thing for Thailand that Westerners earning a few thousand dollars a month spend those dollars in Thailand

    It’s not like they are taking jobs away from local people – don’t really see the problem

    • Urban Legend Leather
      August 22, 2017 at 3:08 am 

      Andy i agree i think also they know attracting IT and Developers that in 10 years they could spawn a whole new industry putting Chiang Mai on the map globally.

    • LivinLOS
      August 23, 2017 at 4:13 pm 

      The issue isnt what I think or you think. Its a countries right to set its laws and the obligation of visitors to obey those laws, or go where they do agree with them. Telling lies on tourist visa apps, which specifically demand that work cannot be done on those apps, in full knowledge that is what is intended, is hardly a moral high ground.

      Thailand has been crystal clear, in all communication with the labour office that online work of any type is work, and requires a work permit. Thats thier rules, and up to them to set them. If they want to enable this as a visa class its trivial for them to do so, the fact that they dont, and are constantly adding new clampdowns and problems for tourists, demanding proof of cash to enable stays without work etc, is the answer to the question.

      Simply ignoring a countries laws, because they are too poor and too dependent on genuine tourists to enforce them properly, is pretty neo colonial.

  • Faruque Ahmed Khan
    September 9, 2017 at 10:08 am 

    Hello
    I would like to information about Digital Nomad Visa for 4 years. Where should i contact and whats the requirements . Please assist me.

    Thank You

    Faruque Ahmed Khan
    Mobile 88-01714092910 Whatsapp/Imo/Viber

    • admin
      September 9, 2017 at 10:13 am 

      You should be able to apply in Jan 2018!

Leave a Reply